Program Unggulan

Prambors menyediakan beragam program untuk menemani hari-hari anda

    Nov 24 2021

    Jon Batiste Memimpin, Ini Daftar Lengkap Nominasi Grammy Awards 2022

    Kawula Muda, Justin Bieber, Doja Cat, dan H.E.R berada di urutan terbanyak kedua nominasi Grammy.

    Grammy Awards 2022. (TWITTER/RECORDING ACADEMY)

    Nominasi Grammy Awards 2022 resmi diumumkan pada Rabu (24/11/2021). Musisi jazz sekaligus pentolan dari band Stay Human, Jon Batiste, memimpin perolehan nominasi dengan 11 nominasi.

    Justin Bieber, Doja Cat, dan H.E.R berada di urutan terbanyak kedua dengan delapan nominasi, disusul oleh Billie Eilish dan Olivia Rodrigo dengan tujuh nominasi.

    Ini merupakan penyelenggaraan Grammy Awards pertama sejak dilakukan perubahan aturan soal proses penentuan nominasi pada April lalu, di mana proses voting tidak lagi melibatkan komite “rahasia”.

    Acara puncak Grammy Awards ke-64 akan digelar pada 31 Januari 2022 di Crypto.com Arena (sebelumnya bernama Staples Centre) di Los Angeles, Amerika Serikat.

    Berikut daftar nominasi Grammy Awards 2022 selengkapnya:

    KATEGORI UMUM (BIG FOUR)

    Record of the Year:

    “I Still Have Faith in You” - Abba

    “Freedom” - Jon Batiste

    “I Get a Kick Out of You” - Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

    “Peaches” - Justin Bieber feat. Daniel Caesar and Giveon

    “Right on Time” - Brandi Carlile

    “Kiss Me More” - Doja Cat feat. SZA

    “Happier Than Ever” - Billie Eilish

    “Montero (Call Me by Your Name)” - Lil Nas X

    “Drivers License” - Olivia Rodrigo

    “Leave the Door Open” - Silk Sonic

    Album of the Year:

    “We Are” - Jon Batiste

    “Love for Sale” - Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

    “Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)” - Justin Bieber

    “Planet Her (Deluxe)” - Doja Cat

    “Happier Than Ever” - Billie Eilish

    “Back of My Mind” - H.E.R.

    “Montero” - Lil Nas X

    “Sour” - Olivia Rodrigo

    “Evermore” - Taylor Swift

    “Donda” - Kanye West

    Song of the Year:

    “Bad Habits” – Ed Sheeran

    “A Beautiful Noise” - Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile

    “Drivers License” – Olivia Rodrigo

    “Fight for You” – H.E.R.

    “Happier Than Ever” - Billie Eilish

    “Kiss Me More” - Doja Cat feat. SZA

    “Leave the Door Open” – Silk Sonic

    “Montero (Call Me by Your Name)” – Lil NAs X

    “Peaches” – Justin Bieber feat. Daniel Caesar & Giveon

    “Right on Time” - Brandi Carlile

    Best New Artist:

    Arooj Aftab

    Jimmie Allen

    Baby Keem

    Finneas

    Glass Animals

    Japanese Breakfast

    The Kid Laroi

    Arlo Parks

    Olivia Rodrigo

    Saweetie

    POP

    Best Pop Solo Performance:

    “Anyone” - Justin Bieber

    “Right on Time” - Brandi Carlile

    “Happier Than Ever” - Billie Eilish

    “Positions” - Ariana Grande

    “Drivers License” - Olivia Rodrigo

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

    “I Get a Kick Out of You” - Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

    “Lonely” - Justin Bieber and Benny Blanco

    “Butter” - BTS

    “Higher Power” - Coldplay

    “Kiss Me More” - Doja Cat feat. SZA

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

    “Love for Sale” - Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

    “’Til We Meet Again (Live)” - Norah Jones

    “A Tori Kelly Christmas” - Tori Kelly

    “Ledisi Sings Nina” - Ledisi

    “That’s Life” - Willie Nelson

    “A Holly Dolly Christmas” - Dolly Parton

    Best Pop Vocal Album:

    “Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)” - Justin Bieber

    “Planet Her (Deluxe)” - Doja Cat

    “Happier Than Ever” - Billie Eilish

    “Positions” -Ariana Grande

    “Sour” - Olivia Rodrigo

    DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

    Best Dance/Electronic Recording:

    “Hero” - Afrojack dan David Guetta

    “Loom” - Ólafur Arnalds feat. Bonobo

    “Before” - James Blake

    “Heartbreak” - Bonobo dan Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs

    “You Can Do It” - Caribou

    “Alive” - Rüfüs Du Sol

    “The Business” - Tiësto

    Best Dance/Electronic Music Album:

    “Subconsciously” - Black Coffee

    “Fallen Embers” - Illenium

    “Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)” - Major Lazer

    “Shockwave” - Marshmello

    “Free Love” - Sylvan Esso

    “Judgement” - Ten City

    MUSIK INSTRUMENTAL KONTEMPORER

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

    “Double Dealin’” - Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal

    “The Garden” - Rachel Eckroth

    “Tree Falls” - Taylor Eigsti

    “At Blue Note Tokyo” - Steve Gadd Band

    “Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2” - Mark Lettieri

    ROCK

    Best Rock Performance:

    “Shot in the Dark” - AC/DC

    “Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)” - Black Pumas

    “Nothing Compares 2 U” - Chris Cornell

    “Ohms” - Deftones

    “Making a Fire” - Foo Fighters

    Best Metal Performance

    “Genesis” - Deftones

    “The Alien” - Dream Theater

    “Amazonia” - Gojira

    “Pushing the Tides” - Mastodon

    “The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)” - Rob Zombie

    Best Rock Song

    “All My Favorite Songs”- Weezer

    “The Bandit” - Kings of Leon

    “Distance” - Mammoth Wyh

    “Find My Way” - Paul McCartney

    “Waiting on a War” – Foo Fighters

    Best Rock Album

    “Power Up” -  AC/DC

    “Capitol Cuts - Live From Studio A” - Black Pumas

    “No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1” - Chris Cornell

    “Medicine at Midnight” - Foo Fighters

    “McCartney III” - Paul McCartney

    ALTERNATIF

    Best Alternative Music Album:

    “Shore” - Fleet Foxes

    “If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power” - Halsey

    “Jubilee” - Japanese Breakfast

    “Collapsed in Sunbeams” - Arlo Parks

    “Daddy’s Home” - St. Vincent

    R&B

    Best R&B Performance:

    “Lost You,” Snoh Aalegra

    “Peaches,” Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon

    “Damage,” H.E.R.

    “Leave the Door Open,” Silk Sonic

    “Pick Up Your Feelings,” Jazmine Sullivan

    Best Traditional R&B Performance:

    “I Need You,” Jon Batiste

    “Bring It on Home to Me,” BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton and Kenyon Dixon feat. Charlie Bereal

    “Born Again,” Leon Bridges feat. Robert Glasper

    “Fight for You,” H.E.R.

    “How Much Can a Heart Take,” Lucky Daye feat. Yebba

    Best R&B Song:

    “Damage” - H.E.R.

    “Good Days” - SZA

    “Heartbreak Anniversary” - Giveon

    “Leave the Door Open” - Silk Sonic

    “Pick Up Your Feelings” - Jazmine Sullivan

    Best Progressive R&B Album:

    “New Light” - Eric Bellinger

    “Something to Say” - Cory Henry

    “Mood Valiant” - Hiatus Kaiyote

    “Table for Two” - Lucky Daye

    “Dinner Party: Dessert” - Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder and Kamasi Washington

    “Studying Abroad: Extended Stay” - Masego

    Best R&B Album:

    “Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies” - Snoh Aalegra

    “We Are” - Jon Batiste

    “Gold-Diggers Sound” - Leon Bridges

    “Back of My Mind” - H.E.R.

    “Heaux Tales” - Jazmine Sullivan

    RAP

    Best Rap Performance:

    “Family Ties” - Baby Keem feat. Kendrick Lamar

    “Up” - Cardi B

    “My Life” - J. Cole feat. 21 Savage and Morray

    “Way 2 Sexy” - Drake feat. Future and Young Thug

    “Thot ___” - Megan Thee Stallion

    Best Melodic Rap Performance:

    “Pride Is the Devil” - J. Cole feat. Lil Baby

    “Need to Know” - Doja Cat

    “Industry Baby” - Lil Nas X feat. Jack Harlow

    “Wusyaname” - Tyler, The Creator feat. Youngboy Never Broke Again dan Ty Dolla Sign

    “Hurricane” - Kanye West feat. the Weeknd dan Lil Baby

    Best Rap Song:

    “Bath Salts” - DMX feat. Jay-Z dan Nas

    “Best Friend” - Saweetie feat. Doja Cat

     “Family Ties” - Baby Keem feat. Kendrick Lamar

    “Jail” - Kanye West feat. Jay-Z

    “My Life” - (J. Cole feat. 21 Savage dan Morray

    Best Rap Album:

    “The Off-Season” - J. Cole

    “Certified Lover Boy” - Drake

    “King’s Disease II”-  Nas

    “Call Me If You Get Lost” - Tyler, the Creator

    “Donda” - Kanye West

    COUNTRY

    Best Country Solo Performance:

    “Forever After All” - Luke Combs

    “Remember Her Name” - Mickey Guyton

    “All I Do Is Drive” - Jason Isbell

    “Camera Roll” - Kacey Musgraves

    “You Should Probably Leave” - Chris Stapleton

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

    “If I Didn’t Love You” - Jason Aldean and Carrie Underwood

    “Younger Me” - Brothers Osborne

    “Glad You Exist” - Dan + Shay

    “Chasing After You” - Ryan Hurd and Maren Morris

    “Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” - Elle King dan Miranda Lambert

    Best Country Song:

    “Better Than We Found It” - Maren Morris

    “Camera Roll” - Kacey Musgraves

    “Cold” - Chris Stapleton)

    “Country Again” - Thomas Rhett

    “Fancy Like” - Walker Hayes

    “Remember Her Name -” Mickey Guyton

    Best Country Album:

    “Skeletons” - Brothers Osborne

    “Remember Her Name” - Mickey Guyton

    “The Marfa Tapes” - Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall, dan Jack Ingram

    “The Ballad of Dood & Juanita” - Sturgill Simpson

    “Starting Over” - Chris Stapleton

    NEW AGE

    Best New Age Album:

    “Brothers” -Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster and Tom Eaton

    “Divine Tides” -  Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej

    “Pangaea” - Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone

    “Night + Day” - Opium Moon

    “Pieces of Forever” - Laura Sullivan

    JAZZ

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

    “Sackodougou” - Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

    “Kick Those Feet”-  Kenny Barron

    “Bigger Than Us” - Jon Batiste

    “Absence” - Terence Blanchard

    “Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)” - Chick Corea

    Best Jazz Vocal Album:

    “Generations” - The Baylor Project

    “Superblue” - Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter

    “Time Traveler” - Nnenna Freelon

    “Flor” - Gretchen Parlato

    “Songwrights Apothecary Lab” - Esperanza Spalding

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

    “Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul” - Jon Batiste

    “Absence” - Terence Blanchard feat. The E Collective & The Turtle Island Quartet

    “Skyline” - Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

    “Akoustic Band Live” - Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl

    “Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)” - Pat Metheny

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

    “Live at Birdland!” - The Count Basie Orchestra

    “Dear Love” - Jazzmeia Horn and  her Noble Force

    “For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver” - Christian McBride Big Band

    “Swirling” - Sun Ra Arkestra

    “Jackets XL” - Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

    Best Latin Jazz Album:

    “Mirror Mirror” - Eliane Elias With Chick Corea & Chucho Valdés

    “The South Bronx Story” - Carlos Henriquez

    “Virtual Birdland” - Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

    “Transparency” - Dafnis Prieto Sextet

    “El Arte Del Bolero” - Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

    GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

    Best Gospel Performance/Song:

    “Voice of God,” - Dante Bowe feat. Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore

    “Joyful” - Dante Bowe

    “Help” - Anthony Brown & Group Therapy

    “Never Lost” - CeCe Winans

    “Wait on You” - Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

    “We Win,” Kirk Franklin and Lil Baby

    “Hold Us Together (Hope Mix),” H.E.R. and Tauren Wells

    “Man of Your Word,” Chandler Moore and KJ Scriven

    “Believe for It,” CeCe Winans

    “Jireh,” Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music feat. Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine

    Best Gospel Album:

    “Changing Your Story,” Jekalyn Carr

    “Royalty: Live at the Ryman,” Tasha Cobbs Leonard

    “Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition,” Maverick City Music

    “Jonny X Mali: Live in LA,” Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music

    “Believe for It,” CeCe Winans

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

    “No Stranger,” Natalie Grant

    “Feels Like Home Vol. 2,” Israel and New Breed

    “The Blessing (Live),” Kari Jobe

    “Citizen of Heaven (Live),” Tauren Wells

    “Old Church Basement,” Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music

    Best Roots Gospel Album:

    “Alone With My Faith,” Harry Connick, Jr.

    “That’s Gospel, Brother,” Gaither Vocal Band

    “Keeping On,” Ernie Haase and Signature Sound

    “Songs For the Times,” The Isaacs

    “My Savior,” Carrie Underwood

    LATIN

    Best Latin Pop Album:

    “Vértigo,” Pablo Alborán

    “Mis Amores,” Paula Arenas

    “Hecho a la Antigua,” Ricardo Arjona

    “Mis Manos,” Camilo

    “Mendó,” Alex Cuba

    “Revelación,” Selena Gomez

    Best Música Urbana Album:

    “Afrodisíaco,” Rauw Alejandro

    “El Último Tour Del Mundo,” Bad Bunny

    “Jose,” J Balvin

    “KG0516,” KAROL G

    “Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios),” Kali Uchis

    Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album:

    “Deja,” Bomba Estéreo

    “Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition),” Diamante Eléctrico

    “Origen,” Juanes

    “Calambre,” Nathy Peluso

    “El Madrileño,” C. Tangana

    “Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia,” Zoé

    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

    “Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2,” Aida Cuevas

    “A Mis 80’s,” Vicente Fernández

    “Seis,” Mon Laferte

    “Un Canto por México, Vol. II,” Natalia Lafourcade

    “Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe),” Christian Nodal

    Best Tropical Latin Album:

    “Salswing!,” Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

    “En Cuarentena,” El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

    “Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso,” Aymée Nuviola

    “Colegas,” Gilberto Santa Rosa

    “Live in Peru,” Tony Succar

    AMERICAN ROOT MUSIC

    Best American Roots Performance:

    “Cry,” Jon Batiste

    “Love and Regret,” Billy Strings

    “I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free,” The Blind Boys of Alabama and Béla Fleck

    “Same Devil,” Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile

    “Nightflyer,” Allison Russell

    Best American Roots Song:

    “Avalon,” Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson and Francesco Turrisi

    “Call Me a Fool,” Valerie June

    “Cry,” Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan

    “Diamond Studded Shoes,” Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan, and Yola

    “Nightflyer,” Jeremy Lindsay and Allison Russell

    Best Americana Album

    “Downhill From Everywhere,” Jackson Browne

    “Leftover Feelings,” John Hiatt with the Jerry Douglas Band

    “Native Sons,” Los Lobos

    “Outside Child,” Allison Russell

    “Stand for Myself,” Yola

    Best Bluegrass Album:

    “Renewal,” Billy Strings

    “My Bluegrass Heart,” Béla Fleck

    “A Tribute To Bill Monroe,” The Infamous Stringdusters

    “Cuttin’ Grass - Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions),” Sturgill Simpson

    “Music Is What I See,” Rhonda Vincent

    Best Traditional Blues Album:

    “100 Years of Blues,” Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite

    “Traveler’s Blues,” Blues Traveler

    “I Be Trying,” Cedric Burnside

    “Be Ready When I Call You,” Guy Davis

    “Take Me Back,” Kim Wilson

    Best Contemporary Blues Album:

    “Delta Kream,” The Black Keys featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown

    “Royal Tea,” Joe Bonamassa

    “Uncivil War,” Shemekia Copeland

    “Fire It Up,” Steve Cropper

    “662,” Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

    Best Folk Album:

    “One Night Lonely [Live],” Mary Chapin Carpenter

    “Long Violent History,” Tyler Childers

    “Wednesday (Extended Edition),” Madison Cunningham

    “They’re Calling Me Home,” Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

    “Blue Heron Suite,” Sarah Jarosz

    Best Regional Roots Music Album:

    “Live in New Orleans!,” Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul

    “Bloodstains & Teardrops,” Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

    “My People,” Cha Wa

    “Corey Ledet Zydeco,” Corey Ledet Zydeco

    “Kau Ka Pe’a,” Kalani Pe’a

    REGGAE

    Best Reggae Album:

    “Pamoja,” Etana

    “Positive Vibration,” Gramps Morgan

    “Live N Livin,” Sean Paul

    “Royal,” Jesse Royal

    “Beauty in the Silence,” Soja

    “10,” Spice

    GLOBAL MUSIC

    Best Global Music Performance:

    “Mohabbat,” Arooj Aftab

    “Do Yourself,” Angelique Kidjo and Burna Boy

    “Pà Pá Pà,” Femi Kuti

    “Blewu,” Yo-Yo Ma and Angelique Kidjo

    “Essence,” Wizkid featuring Tems

    Best Global Music Album:

    “Voice of Bunbon, Vol. 1,” Rocky Dawuni

    “East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho and Friends Live in Concert,” Daniel Ho and Friends

    “Mother Nature,” Angelique Kidjo

    “Legacy +,” Femi Kuti and Made Kuti

    “Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition,” Wizkid

    CHILDREN

    Best Children’s Music Album:

    “Actívate,” 123 Andrés

    “All One Tribe,” 1 Tribe Collective

    “Black to the Future,” Pierce Freelon

    “A Colorful World,” Falu

    “Crayon Kids,” Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band

    SPOKEN WORD

    Best Spoken Word Album:

    “Aftermath,” Levar Burton

    “Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis,” Don Cheadle

    “Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago,” J. Ivy

    “8:46,” Dave Chappelle and Amir Sulaiman

    “A Promised Land,” Barack Obama

    COMEDY

    Best Comedy Album:

    “The Comedy Vaccine,” Lavell Crawford

    “Evolution,” Chelsea Handler

    “Sincerely Louis C.K.,” Louis C.K.

    “Thanks for Risking Your Life,” Lewis Black

    “The Greatest Average American,” Nate Bargatze

    “Zero ___ Given,” Kevin Hart

    MUSICAL THEATER

    Best Musical Theater Album:

    Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella,” Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber and Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber and David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)

    “Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers,” Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman and Steven Sater, Producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)

    Girl From the North Country,” Simon Hale, Conor Mcpherson and Dean Sharenow, Producers (Bob Dylan, composer and lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

    Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording),” Cameron Mackintosh, Lee Mccutcheon and Stephenmetcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel and Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)

    Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots,” Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri and Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer and lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)

    The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical,” Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

    MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

    Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:

    “Cruella,” (Various Artists)

    “Dear Evan Hansen,” (Various Artists)

    “In The Heights,” (Various Artists)

    “One Night In Miami…,” (Various Artists)

    “Respect,” Jennifer Hudson

    “Schmigadoon! Episode 1,” (Various Artists)

    “The United States vs. Billie Holiday,” Andra Day

    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:

    “Bridgerton,” Kris Bowers, composer

    “Dune,” Hans Zimmer, composer

    “The Mandalorian: Season 2 - Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16),” Ludwig Göransson, composer

    “The Queen’s Gambit,” Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

    “Soul,” Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers

    Best Song Written For Visual Media:

    “Agatha All Along (dari Wandavision: Episode 7),” Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez feat. Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall and Gerald White

    “All Eyes On Me (dari Inside),” Bo Burnham

    “All I Know So Far (dari Pink: All I Know So Far),” Pink

    “Fight for You (Judas and the Black Messiah),” H.E.R.

    “Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) (dari Respect),” Jennifer Hudson

    “Speak Now (dari One Night in Miami…),” Leslie Odom, Jr.

    COMPOSING/ARRANG

    Best Instrumental Composition:

    “Beautiful is Black,” Brandee Younger

    “Cat and Mouse,” Tom Nazziola

    “Concerto for Orchestra: Finale,” Vince Mendoza and Czech National Symphony Orchestra featuring Antonio Sánchez and Derrick Hodge

    “Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions,” Arturo O’farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble

    “Eberhard,” Lyle Mays

    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

    “Chopsticks,” Richard Baratta

    “For The Love Of A Princess (From ‘Braveheart’),” Hauser, London Symphony Orchestra and Robin Smith

    “Infinite Love,” Emile Mosseri

    “Meta Knight’s Revenge (From ‘Kirby Superstar’),” The 8-Bit Big Band feat. Button Masher

    “The Struggle Within,” Rodrigo Y Gabriela

    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

    “The Bottom Line,” Ólafur Arnalds and Josin

    “A Change is Gonna Come,” Tonality and Alexander Lloyd Blake

    “The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire),” Jacob Collier

    “Eleanor Rigby,” Cody Fry

    “To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version),” Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock

    PACKAGE NOTES, AND HISTORICAL:

    Best Recording Package:

    “American Jackpot / American Girls,” Reckless Kelly

    “Carnage,” Nick Cave and Warren Ellis

    “Pakelang,” 2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and the Chairman Crossover Big Band

    “Serpentine Prison,” Matt Berninger

    “Zeta,” Soul Of Ears

    Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:

    “All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition,” George Harrison

    “Color Theory,” Soccer Mommy

    “The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set),” Steven Wilson

    “77-81,” Gang of Four

    “Swimming in Circles,” Mac Miller

    Best Album Notes:

    “Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas,” Sunwook Kim

    “The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966,” Louis Armstrong

    “Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology,” Willie Dunn

    “Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895,” Various Artists

    “The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music of Reverend James Cleveland,” Various Artists

    Best Historical Album:

    Beyond the Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings,” Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer and Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)

    Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895,” Meagan Hennessey and Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

    Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music,” April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter and Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

    Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967),” Patrick Milligan and Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

    Sign O’ the Times (Super Deluxe Edition),” Trevor Guy, Michael Howe and Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

    PRODUCTION:

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

    “Cinema,” The Marías

    “Dawn,” Yebba

    “Hey What,” Low

    “Love for Sale,” Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

    Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

    Jack Antonoff

    Rogét Chahayed

    Mike Elizondo

    Hit-Boy

    Ricky Reed

    Best Remixed Recording:

    “Back to Life” (Booker T Kings of Soul Satta Dub) - Soul II Soul

    “Born for Greatness” (Cymek Remix) - track from: “Greatest Hits Vol. 2 The Better Noise Years”

    “Constant Craving” (Fashionably Late Remix) - K.D. Lang

    “Inside Out” (3scape DRM Remix) - Zedd and Griff

    “Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix) - Demi Lovato and Ariana Grande

    “Passenger” (Mike Shinoda Remix) - track from: “White Pony” (20th Anniversary Deluxe Edition)

    “Talks” (Mura Masa Remix) – PVA

    Best Immersive Audio Album:

    “Alicia” -  Alicia Keys

    “Clique” - Patricia Barber

    “Fine Line” - Harry Styles

    “The Future Bites” - Steven Wilson

    “Stille Grender” - Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor

    Best Engineered Album, Classical:

    “Archetypes,” Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion

    Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears,” Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax

    Beethoven: Symphony No. 9,” Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

    Chanticleer Sings Christmas,” Chanticleer

    Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand,’” Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale and Los Angeles Philharmonic)

    Producer of the Year, Classical:

    Blanton Alspaugh

    Steven Epstein

    David Frost

    Elaine Martone

    Judith Sherman

    CLASSICAL

    Best Orchestral Performance:

    “Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre,” - Nashville Symphony Orchestra

    “Beethoven: Symphony No. 9,” Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

    “Muhly: Throughline,” - San Francisco Symphony

    “Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3,” - Philadelphia Orchestra

    “Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy,” - Seattle Symphony Orchestra

    Best Opera Recording:

    “Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle,” Nashville Symphony Orchestra

    “Glass: Akhnaten,” The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus

    “Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen,” London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus and LSO Discovery Voices

    “Little: Soldier Songs,” - The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra

    “Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites,” The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus

    Best Choral Performance:

    It’s a Long Way,” Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver and Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

    Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand,’” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale)

    Rising w/ the Crossing,” Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble and Quicksilver; The Crossing)

    “Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons,” Kaspars Putnins, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

    “Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom,” Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons and Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)

    “The Singing Guitar,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet and Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

    “Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By Walking,” JACK Quartet

    “Akiho: Seven Pillars,” Sandbox Percussion

    “Archetypes,” Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion

    “Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears,” Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax

    “Bruits,” Imani Winds

    Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

    “Alone Together,” Jennifer Koh

    “An American Mosaic,” Simone Dinnerstein

    “Bach: Sonatas and Partitas,” Augustin Hadelich

    “Beethoven and Brahms: Violin Concertos,” Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)

    “Mak Bach,” Mak Grgić

    “Of Power,” Curtis Stewart

    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

    “Confessions,” Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist

    “Dreams of a New Day - Songs by Black Composers,” Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist

    “Mythologies,” Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler)

    “Schubert: Winterreise,” Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

    “Unexpected Shadows,” Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

    Best Classical Compendium:

    “American Originals - A New World, A New Canon,” Agave and Reginald L. Mobley. Geoffrey Silver, producer.

    “Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs and Three Pieces for Orchestra,” Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer.

    “Cerrone: The Arching Path,” Timo Andres and Ian Rosenbaum. Mike Tierney, producer.

    “Plays,” Chick Corea. Chick Corea and Birnie Kirsh, producers.

    “Women Warriors - The Voices of Change,” Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers.

    Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

    “Akiho: Seven Pillars,” Andy Akiho, composer. (Sandbox Percussion)

    “Andriessen: The Only One,” Louis Andriessen, composer. (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

    “Assad, Clarice and Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin and Skidmore: Archetypes,” Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin and David Skidmore, composers. (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion)

    “Batiste: Movement 11,” Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)

    “Shaw: Narrow Sea,” Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion)

    MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

    Best Music Video:

    “Shot in the Dark,” AC/DC

    “Freedom,” Jon Batiste

    “I Get a Kick Out of You,” Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga.

    “Peaches,” (Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon); Collin Tilley, video director.

    “Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish

    “Montero (Call Me By Your Name),” Lil Nas X

    “Good 4 U,” Olivia Rodrigo

    Best Music Film:

    “Inside,” - Bo Burnham

    “David Byrne’s American Utopia,” - David Byrne

    “Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles,” - Billie Eilish

    “Music, Money, Madness … Jimi Hendrix in Maui,” - Jimi Hendrix

    “Summer of Soul,” - Various Artists

    Editor Team

    COMMENT